What
  • Accommodation
  • Attraction
  • Bed and Breakfast
  • Campsite
  • Experiences
  • Hostel
  • Hotel
  • Nightlife
  • Private Rental Apartment
  • Restaurant
  • Shopping
  • Things To Do
  • Tours
  • Transport
Where

Privacy Online

TH.Com and your Privacy Online

Your personal information is collected to optimise the functioning of websites. The TH.Com, anxious to comply with the Netherlands and European regulations in force, has put in place measures of information and protection of your privacy. Decryption.

How you are tracked on the web: cache and cookies, history

When you visit a website, traces of your Internet browsing are stored on your own computer, in the Internet network equipment (access providers) and on servers.

Your browser keeps a copy of the pages you’ve recently visited (“cache”, a clever way to optimise load times and unclog the network). It also keeps a history of the addresses you entered via the address bar.

Cookies are also part of the remaining traces of your navigations. A cookie is a text file filed on your hard drive by the domain you are visiting. It can contain several data such as the name of the server that deposited it, a unique number identifier, an expiration date … A server accesses it to read and save this information.

Cookies play several roles. They facilitate your browsing, store your preferences, make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. Without a cookie, you will be a newcomer every time you open a page of the site. For example, if you enter your login data on one page and switch to another page, the site will not recognise you and will not be able to consider you registered.

Some sites also use cookies to target their advertising or marketing campaigns based on, for example, your place of residence or your shopping or Internet browsing habits. This is not the case for TH.Com sites.

Some cookies are linked to the site you are viewing, others depend on external sites that manage content on the page you are viewing (third-party site cookies). For example, your website may use the services of a statistical company that will use its own cookies to count visitors.

To know the cookies implemented on the sites of TH.Com and their purpose, consult our “TH.COm and cookies policy”.

What is TH.Com responsibility … and what is not
In accordance with the recommendations, TH.Com has set up a banner that appears when you enter one of its sites. It refers to a page that specifies the purpose of the cookies used, tells you that you can oppose these cookies and reminds you that the continuation of your navigation agrees to the deposit of cookies on your terminal. This banner appears once a year.

After your consent, the hosting service that hosts TH.Com collects, like most sites, automatically information from you.

ARTE regularly analysis server traffic for statistical purposes and studies your journey to optimise its sites. It collects information about your IP address, anonymously, to implement the geolocation of its contents, a prerequisite for the management of broadcasting rights. Finally, in cases as extreme as rare, ARTE may be led to use this information to identify the perpetrators of abuse, in cooperation with the authorities.

The information you leave on our servers is not passed on to any advertiser.

However, certain information may be collected by third-party services.

For statistical purposes, TH.Com uses XITI, AdTech or Google Analytics’ audience measurement cookies: it can tell how many people use its sites, how many times a video has been viewed, which browsers are the most used …

To promote its content, TH.Com uses the services of Facebook and Twitter. Their sharing buttons are present on our sites and allow you to let loved ones know about the articles or videos you love. But their source code exploits cookies to trace your navigation, whether you are using these platforms or not. Facebook, for example, adapts its advertising according to the sites you have visited and proposes you “groups” adapted to the interests deduced from your internet browsing.
To know the data collected by the cookies implemented on the sites of TH.Com, consult our heading “TH.Com and the cookies policy”.

Profiles, “Single Sign On” and creation of a personal account
To navigate ThinkHoste.Com sites, you do not need to create an account or accept cookies. Only you choose the information you want to transmit to us.

If you create a profile, you will benefit from SSO technology (“Single Sign On”) which allows you to register on TH.Com and its sites, on mobile applications and affiliates without having to go through a procedure each time registration.

Data are collected by TH.Com and, in accordance with the law “Informative et Liberties” of 6 January 1978 amended in 2004, you have the right to access, rectify and oppose information that concerns you, Can be exercised by contacting our Data Protection and Freedom correspondent. Upon written request transmitted in paper or electronic format, we will inform you at any time of the personal data about you that we have stored. The only data that we still need to fulfill our obligations or to exercise our rights, as well as the data that the law requires us to retain, exclude from any deletion.

For more information on the data collected during the creation of a profile or on the SSO, see our section “Your ThinkHostel.Com account”.

This Privacy Statement was adopted as of the “Effective Date” above, and may be amended from time to time. In the event of a material change, we may notify you of such changes. You can determine when this version of the Privacy Statement was most recently adopted by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above.

1. Personal data collected

Think Hostel.Com in Travel is the data owner in respect of your personal data that is necessary to provide you with the Travel Products you purchased from the Site. This includes information such as your name and email address, payment information and information on other passengers who are travelling. Think Hostel.Com in Travel directly processes your data in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of 19 June 1992 and its ordinances (the “Privacy Law ”).Please note that Think Hostel.Com International is the controller in respect of all information you provide or is made available about you when you interact with the Site. This includes, for example, information necessary to create a Think Hostel.Com account or to subscribe to email marketing. Your customer relationship is with Think Hostel.Com International which processes your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy law and its Privacy Statement.

2. How we use information – purposes and conditions of processing

Think Hostel.Com in Travel processes your personal data to facilitate your order of Travel Products. This consists of information related to:

your name, email address (including the name and email address of other travellers that you provide to us) and payment information, including billing address; and
managing everyday business needs functional to facilitating your purchase or use of Travel Products.

Think Hostel.Com in Travel will also process your data in order to comply with laws, regulations and legislation, as well as enforcement of our judicial rights. Please note that if you make purchase Travel Products for individuals other than yourself, it is your responsibility to ensure that you comply with the Privacy Law in respect of your submission to us of their personal information.

3. When and Why Think Hostel.Com in Travel Discloses Information

We are not in the business of selling or renting personal data. When we process your personal data for the purposes set out in section 2 above, we may pass or share your personal data with the following third parties, as may be necessary from time to time:

With affiliated and unaffiliated technical and organisational service providers relevant to our business. This includes Think Hostel.Com International and Think Hostel Group, Inc. Think Hostel.Co.Uk.

To third parties to report or collect on debts owed to us or our suppliers or other business partners.

To third parties in order for us to perform contractual obligations toward you (including to supply or help supply you with your Travel Products), combat fraud or criminal activity, or as part of legal proceedings affecting us.

To law enforcement officers or other government officials, to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions.

Given the nature of the travel business, it is likely some recipients of your data may be located outside of Switzerland or the European Union, in countries with an inadequate level of data protection. You recognise and understand that when you purchase Travel Products, we may pass your personal information to a service provider or business partner who supports the supply of your Travel Product to you, and that this service provider or business partner may be located (or process your personal data) outside of Switzerland or the European Union.

4. Security of Personal Data

We process data mainly in electronic form in line with the Privacy Law security requirements. Think Hostel.Com in Travel has implemented an information security programme that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard your personal data, including industry-standard encryption technology.

5. Retention of Personal Data and Your Rights in relation to Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to perform our contractual obligations to you and as required by applicable law. Should you wish to know more about the personal data we have about you, you can exercise your rights of access at any time. Should you wish to do so, please contact us at https://www.Think Hostel.Com/customer-support.

Please note that while we are ready to assist you, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous purchases for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

READY TO GET MORE FROM TRAVEL?
Join to find out whats happening and connect with fellow travellers sharing experiences in our travel community...
Your Information will never be shared with any third party and we won't spam you!